Kissing with Confidence (KWC) may collect personal information about you when you use this website. This policy explains how we use that personal information.

Use of information
KWC will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are:

  • Your name
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your occupation

The information collected will be used to send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you. We will store your information on our CRM system to allow us to best manage this.

KWC maintains strict policies to avoid unsolicited correspondence. We may share non- personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our site visitors' traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users. Any information that you supply will not be kept for any longer than is necessary and we will specify with you our retention period in our privacy consent form.

"Cookies"
KWC employs "cookies" to provide a better service to its users. We do not use cookies to store any personally identifying information from users except to identify a user who has chosen to log in to the site. We do not use cookies to track user activities beyond our web site.

Computer profile information
The KWC website automatically detects information relating to the display properties of your computer. This information is collected in order to help understand the ways through which people access the site. This could help us in the future to better support different platforms such as, for example, mobile telephones and personal digital assistants (PDAs).

Third Parties
When personal information has been specifically and knowingly provided to KWC we may used it with our preferred third parties in the following ways:
MailChimp (Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy)
Survey Monkey (Privacy Policy: https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/mp/policy/privacy-policy)

KWC Newsletter
Only an individual can opt in to our newsletter subscription and you will be asked to provide your email address. This information will be kept on Mailchimp until such time as you unsubscribe at which point we will not contact you any further unless you choose to re-subscribe. From time to time we may also include relevant surveys in our newsletter. If you participate in the surveys your responses will be held on Survey Monkey. We may share anonymised results of our questionnaires responses on our website and for marketing purposes.

KWC Questionnaires
We may carry out questionnaires as part of our service. This could include, pre-event, event feedback and follow on review questionnaires post event. We will share anonymised results of our questionnaires with the person who booked the training event. We may share anonymised results of our questionnaires responses on our website and for marketing purposes.

Your rights
In addition to the company's safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

You have the right to immediate erasure of your personal information as well as the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please be aware that in some cases we require your personal information in order to carry out the services we are providing. Should you wish to exercise these rights then we may no longer be able to carry out the services in question.

Exercising these rights will remove all your personal details. Please note, we will retain a log entry only with your Name, Email address and date you requested a ‘Right to Erasure’ or withdrew your consent in order for us to be compliant with auditing requirements. Please email DPA@kissingwithconfidence.com, or our postal address, and a member of our team will process your request. Once your request has been received and processed you will receive an email confirmation. For more information please refer to the Information Commissoner’s website ‘Right to Erasure’ (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/)

Subject Access Request
You have the right to request a copy of information that we hold about you. If you would like to receive a copy of your personal information please contact us by email at DPA@kissingwithconfidence.com or write to us at our postal address. You may ask us to correct or delete any information which you feel is inaccurate.
If you are unhappy with how we are processing your data you have the right to complain to the ICO https:ico.org.uk

Policy changes
Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

Security
KWC treats all the data held with the utmost care and security. Any details you give will remain completely confidential.

Service interruption
KWC shall have no liability to you for any interruption or delay in access to this site irrespective of the cause.